T.C.A. §
[…] litem. The physician's, psychologist's or senior psychological examiner's report
shall be made a part of the court record.
As a result, a written medial report should
be submitted in support of the petition for conservatorship as long as it
pertains to an examination made not more than 90 days prior to the filing of
the petition. If an examination has not
been made within the 90 days of the filing of the petition then the court is
required to order the respondent to submit to an examination and that report is
made a part of the court record.
The reports required under T.C.A. §
34-3-105 must contain specific information.
T.C.A.
§ 34-3-105(c) provides as follows:
(c) Each physician's, psychologist's or senior psychological examiner's
sworn report shall contain the following:
(1) The respondent's medical history; provided, that this subdivision
(c)(1) shall not be construed to expand the examiner's scope of practice;
(2) A description of the nature and type of the respondent's disability;
(3) An opinion as to whether a conservator is needed and the type and
scope of the conservator with specific statement of the reasons for the
recommendation of conservatorship; and
(4) Any other matters as the court deems necessary or advisable.
In 2013 the Tennessee legislature added a
new part to this statute when it passed Public Chapter 435 which
will go into effect on July 1, 2013.
Subsection (d) was added which provides that the examiner’s report is
considered as prima facie evidence of the respondent’s disability. T.C.A. § 34-3-105(d)
(d) The examiner's
sworn report shall be prima facie evidence of the respondent's disability and
need for the appointment of a fiduciary unless the report is contested and
found to be in error.
There were several other changes to Tennessee
Conservatorship law in the 2013 legislative session found in Public Chapter 435
that will be discussed in later posts on this website in the months to come.
Follow me on Twitter at @jasonalee for updates from the Tennessee Wills and Estates blog.
|