Posted on Jun 25 2017 3:38PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] There are other options available to you
like completing a
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Mar 20 2016 8:50PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
One question that is often asked is how
creditor claims are handled if there is insufficient money in the estate to pay
all of the claims. T.C.A. § 30-2-317 provides a list showing the priority for
any creditor claim against the estate of a deceased individual in Tennessee. Claims and demands against an estate are
divided into certain categories and the statue provides the order in which the
claims or demands are to be paid. T.C.A.
§ 30-2-317
provides the priority for claims against the estate as follows:
(a) All claims or
demands against the estate of any deceased person shall be divided into the
following classifications, which shall have priority in the order shown:
(1) First: Costs of
administration, including, but not limited to, premiums on the fiduciary bonds
and reasonable compensation to the personal representative and the personal representative's
counsel;
(2) Second:
Reasonable funeral expenses;
(3) Third: Taxes and
assessments imposed by the federal or any state government or subdivision of
the federal or any state government, including claims by the Bureau of TennCare
pursuant to § 71-5-116; and
(4) Fourth: All
other demands that may be filed as aforementioned within four (4) months after
the date of notice to creditors.
Category number four basically provides the
last layer of priority and is designed to account for all other possible
categories of creditors. This statute
also provides specific instructions to the personal representative of the