Posted on Jun 25 2017 3:38PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] Tennessee estate planning attorney to discuss your specific circumstance
more. For a
listing of assets that are probate assets, read this article here.
Follow me on Twitter at @jasonalee for updates from the
Tennessee Wills and Estates blog.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Sep 2 2013 10:37PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
T.C.A.
§ 30-2-608 allows any individual interested in a deceased person's estate
to file notification with the court that an incomplete inventory of the
deceased individual's assets was provided to the court. Specifically, T.C.A.
§ 30-2-608 provides as follows:
Any person
interested in any deceased person's estate as legatee, distributee, surviving
spouse, creditor, or otherwise, may, at any time before final settlement of the
estate, show by proof that the personal representative has not returned a
complete inventory, and the article or articles omitted in the inventory shall
be debited to the personal representative at the value of the article or
articles, unless the personal representative can show a sufficient reason for
leaving the article or articles out of the inventory.
As a result, any of the individuals listed
in this statute (which is basically anyone who would care) can establish by
specific proof that a complete inventory has not been provided to the court and
that this should be corrected. Sometimes