Topic: Debts of Estate
[…] (for a discussion on other assets that are no probate assets read this article here).  Most often, the named beneficiaries simply need to fill out some forms that the life insurance company has and the money will be distributed rather quickly.  This payment is not subject to creditors of the person who died (See T.C.A. § 56-7-201).

T.C.A. § 56-7-201 also provides that even if the estate is listed as a beneficiary of the life insurance policy, the money is still not subject to the debts of the decedent unless specifically stated in the will.  The entire text of T.C.A. § 56-7-201 provides as follows:

On the death of an insured, any life insurance acquired by the insured or the insured's spouse and payable to the intestate insured's estate benefits the surviving spouse and children and the proceeds shall be divided between them according to the statutes of distribution without being in any manner subject to the debts of the decedent. If the proceeds of the insurance are payable to the estate of a testate decedent or the trustee of a revocable trust of which the decedent was a settlor, the proceeds shall pass as part of the estate or trust and under the dispositive provisions of the will or trust agreement, as ordinary cash, whether or not the will or trust agreement uses any apt or express words referring to the insurance proceeds, but the proceeds shall not be subject to the debts of the decedent unless specifically charged with the debts in the will or trust agreement.

As a result, even naming the estate as a beneficiary in your life insurance policy does not have all of the potentially negative baggage for other probate assets.  In fact, there is a good argument that doing so can be a good decision in certain circumstances.