Topic: Execution
[…] (D) In any of the above cases the act must be done in the presence of two (2) or more attesting witnesses.

Continue Reading  
TAGS: Wills, Witnesses to will, Execution Comments [0]
  
 

Can an individual who benefits under a will serve as a witness to the execution of a will in Tennessee?

Posted on Jul 7 2013 10:41PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee

An individual who benefits under a will can serve as an attesting witness to the execution of a will, however, there is a great risk they will forfeit some or all of the benefits they would recover under the will.  T.C.A. § 32-1-103(a) directs that "any person competent to be a witness generally in this state may act as attesting witness to a will."  However, T.C.A. § 32-1-103(b) provides there is a great risk for an individual who will inherit under a will to serve as a witness to the signing of a will by the testator.  This statute provides as follows: