Topic: Execution
[…] This is the most common type of will and is what most people think of when discussing a will.  These “normal” wills are executed pursuant to certain procedures found in T.C.A. § 32-1-104.  T.C.A. § 32-1-104 provides requirements for the proper execution of a will (other than a holographic or nuncupative will which are dealt with separately in specific statutes).  Generally, the execution of this kind of will requires the signature of the testator and at least two witnesses to the execution.  The entirety of T.C.A. § 32-1-104 provides as follows:

 

The execution of a will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, must be by the signature of the testator and of at least two (2) witnesses as follows:

(1) The testator shall signify to the attesting witnesses that the instrument is the testator's will and either:

(A) The testator sign;

(B) Acknowledge the testator's signature already made; or

(C) At the testator's direction and in the testator's presence have someone else sign the testator's name; and

(D) In any of the above cases the act must be done in the presence of two (2) or more attesting witnesses.

(2) The attesting witnesses must sign:

(A) In the presence of the testator; and

(B) In the presence of each other.

 

As a result, the testator must sign the will in the presence of two witnesses.