Topic: Execution
[…] ...

Continue Reading  
TAGS: Durable Power of Attorney for Healthcare, Execution Comments [2]
  
 

Can an individual execute a "living will" under Tennessee law?

Posted on Apr 26 2013 9:53PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee

Tennessee law allows the execution of a "living will" according to the "Tennessee Right to Natural Death Act" which was passed in 1985.  The living will allows you to make the decision to not be kept alive by artificial means if you have a terminal condition and there is no expectation of recovery.   T.C.A. § 32-11-102 discusses the legislative intent in allowing living wills under Tennessee law.  This statute provides as follows:

 

(a) The general assembly declares it to be the law of the state of Tennessee that every person has the fundamental and inherent right to die naturally with as much dignity as circumstances permit and to accept, refuse, withdraw from, or otherwise control decisions relating to the rendering of the person's own medical care, specifically including palliative care and the use of extraordinary procedures and treatment. The general assembly further declares that it is in the public interest to facilitate recovery of organs and/or tissues for transplantation and to provide mechanisms for individuals to express their desire to donate their organs and/or tissues.

(b) The general assembly does further empower the exercise of this right by written declaration, called a “living will,” as provided in this chapter.

 

T.C.A. § 32-11-105 provides a form for a living will under Tennessee law.  This statute provides a form that is acceptable under Tennessee law for a living will.