Posted on Feb 4 2014 11:17PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] 34-1-101 as follows:
(13) “Person with
a disability” means any person eighteen (18) years of age or older determined
by the court to be in need of partial or full supervision, protection, and
assistance by reason of mental illness, physical illness or injury,
developmental disability, or other mental or physical incapacity;
If no fiduciary is appointed (in other
words if the court rejects the petition for a conservatorship or guardianship)
then the cost of the proceeding will be charged against the party that
petitioned the court for the appointment of a conservator or guardian.
T.C.A. § 34-1-114
provides as follows:
(a) The costs of the proceedings, which are the court costs, the guardian
ad litem fee and expenses incurred by the guardian ad litem in conducting the
required investigations, the required medical examination costs, and the
attorney's fee for the petitioner, may, in the court's discretion, be charged
against the property of the respondent to the extent the respondent's property
exceeds the supplemental security income eligibility limit, or to the petitioner
or any other party, or partially to any one or more of them as determined in
the court's discretion. In exercising its discretion to charge some or all of
the costs against the respondent's property, the fact a conservator is
appointed or wou...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Sep 29 2013 10:17PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
T.C.A. § 34-1-107 provides that when a
party files a petition for the appointment of a fiduciary (usually for a
guardianship or conservatorship) the court is required to appoint a guardian ad
litem to represent the respondent. Tennessee
law provides that the guardian ad litem owes a duty to the court to
“impartially investigate the facts and make a report and recommendations to the
court.”