Posted on Oct 12 2014 10:28PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] residence. If the individual had
multiple places of residence, then the probate court of any of these counties
can grant letters of administration for probate.
Follow me on Twitter at @jasonalee for
updates from the Tennessee Wills and Estates blog.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Feb 16 2013 9:35PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Tennessee law provides that when an
individual dies with a will (testate) then the appropriate county to file for
probate of the will is where the deceased individual had their usual residence
at the time of their death.
Specifically, T.C.A. § 32-2-101 provides as follows:
Wills shall be proved and
recorded and letters testamentary granted in the probate court of the county
where the testator had the testator's usual residence at the time of the
testator's death, or, in case the testator had fixed places of residence in
more than one county, in either or any of those counties.
As a result, when an individual dies with a will and
the estate needs to be probated, the appropriate jurisdiction is their
residence at the time of death. If the
deceased had multiple residences in multiple counties at the time of their