Topic: Life Insurance
[…] Continue Reading  
TAGS: Life Insurance, Retirement plans - 401k etc., Real Estate, Probate Assets, Tennessee Probate Law Comments [0]
  
 

In Tennessee when are you required to go through a court supervised probate process to handle an estate?

Posted on Feb 18 2013 1:56PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee

One of the most important questions when considering how to handle a deceased person's estate is whether a formal court monitored probate process is required.  T.C.A. § 30-1-101 provides that "no person shall presume to enter upon the administration of any deceased person's estate until the person has obtained letters of administration or letters testamentary."  Essentially, this statute prohibits the administration of an estate outside of the formal court probate process for someone who died who had assets that are commonly referred to as "probate assets".