Posted on Mar 11 2018 1:56PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] in writing and signed by the principal and is valid if it is attested by a
notary public with no witnesses or witnessed by two witnesses without an
attestation of a notary public. If the
witness method is used then at least one of the witnesses must not be related
to the individual executing the living will document.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Mar 20 2013 4:39PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
A living will declaration can be revoked at any time regardless of the declarant's mental state or competency. It can be revoked by certain methods found in T.C.A. § 32-11-106 which includes written revocation or an oral revocation made to the attending physician. T.C.A. § 32-11-106 provides as follows:
A declaration may be revoked at any time by the declarant, without regard to the declarant's mental state or competency, by any of the following methods, effectively communicated by the declarant to the attending physician or other concerned health care provider:
(1) Written revocation by the declarant, dated and signed by the declarant.
(2) By oral statement or revocation made by the declarant to the attending physician. This revocation shall be made a part of the declarant's medical record by the attending physician.
As a result, even if an individual's mental state or competency is in question, if the revocation of the living will complies with one of the two provisions in this statute, then the living will is revoked.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|