Posted on Mar 11 2018 1:56PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] Once
the documents are in final form, a meeting is scheduled at my office in Nashville, Tennessee, to sign (aka
“execute”) the documents. The execution
of all the documents with a notary and witnesses takes approximately 45
minutes.
Some people prefer to meet with me in
person to discuss strategy and decisions before the docu...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Nov 11 2013 10:34AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
A healthcare provider, including a
physician, can be held civilly liable for not following the provisions of a living will executed properly
under Tennessee law. T.C.A. § 32-11-108 provides as
follows:
(a) Any physician or other individual health care provider who cannot in
good conscience comply with the provisions of such a living will, on being
informed of the declaration, shall so inform the declarant, or if the declarant
is not competent, the declarant's next of kin or a legal guardian, and at their
option make every reasonable effort to assist in the transfer of the patient to
another physician who will comply with the declaration. Any health care
provider who fails to make good faith reasonable efforts to comply with the
preceding procedure as prescribed by the attending physician shall be civilly
liable and subject to professional disciplinary action, including revocation or
suspension of license. The health care provider shall not be subject to civil
liability for medical care provided during the interim period until transfer is
effectuated.
(b) A physician or other health care provider who, by no fault of such
physician as health care provider, has not received notice of a declaration,
revocation, or other change shall not suffer civil, administrative, or criminal
penalties under this chapter.
As a result, if a
physician or other healthcare provider cannot comply with a living will in good
conscience then this statute provides a requirement that they make efforts to
assist in the transfer of the patient to another physician who will comply with
the living will declaration. If the
healthcare provider does not make reasonable efforts to comply with the
provisions of the living will or to transfe...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Apr 26 2013 9:53PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Tennessee law allows the execution of a
"living will" according to the "Tennessee Right to Natural Death
Act" which was passed in 1985. The