Topic: Minor Children
[…] Keep in mind that exempt property doe...

Continue Reading  
TAGS: Intestate, Exempt Property, Elective Share, Minor Children Comments [0]
  
 

Can a Guardian or Conservator Sell Property of a Minor or Disabled Person Without Permission of the Court in Tennessee?

Posted on Jan 5 2014 10:23PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee

Under Tennessee law, a guardian or conservator must obtain prior approval of the court in order to sell certain property of a minor or disabled person under the guardianship or conservatorship.  T.C.A. § 34-1-116 provides as follows:

 

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (d), no property of a minor or person with a disability may be sold without prior approval of the court that appointed the fiduciary.

(b) Unless the fiduciary is holding tangible property for the benefit of a minor or person with a disability pursuant to the terms of a will, trust or other written document, the fiduciary has the authority to sell each item of tangible property with a fair market value of less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or a motor vehicle without specific court approval…

(d) This section shall not apply to any fiduciary who is not required to file a property management plan or who has had its investment plans approved as part of its property management plan.

 

There is an exception for any item of tangible property that has a fair market value of less than $1,000.00 or for any motor vehicle.  Sales of these items can be completed without specific court approval unless it is being held pursuant to the terms of a will, trust, or other written document.

 

If you are a guardian or conservator in Tennessee, this is a very important statute to remember.  Just because you have the powers provided to you by the court does not mean that the powers ar...

Continue Reading  
TAGS: Real Estate, Tennessee Conservatorship, Minor Children Comments [0]