Topic: Power of Attorney
[…] This can be very important because it allows many people to avoid the cost of Tennessee conservatorship proceedings if they ever become incapacitated due to dementia, Alzheimer’s or some other problem.  If there is no power of attorney document, often a conservatorship proceeding is required to obtain the powers that could have otherwise been provided in a properly executed power of attorney document.

 

A durable power of attorney document is defined by Tennessee statute in T.C.A. § 34-6-102 as follows:

 

A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal designates another as the principal's attorney in fact in writing and the writing contains the words “This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal,” or “This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability or incapacity of the principal,” or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable, notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity.