Topic: Probate Assets
[…] Continue Reading  
TAGS: Creditor claims, Power of Attorney, Probate Assets, Tennessee Probate Law Comments [0]
  
 

Inventory Requirement Under Tennessee Probate Law

Posted on Oct 2 2016 6:33PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee

Tennessee law requires the personal representative of the estate to file a complete inventory of the probate estate within sixty days after being appointed as the personal representative for the estate.  This is a very important responsibility of the person who is appointed by the Court to administer the estate.  T.C.A. § 30-2-301(a) provides as follows:

 

(a) The personal representative, within sixty (60) days after entering on the administration of a testate or intestate estate, shall make a complete and accurate inventory of the probate estate of the deceased, and return the inventory to the clerk of the court exercising probate jurisdiction in the county of the estate, and verify it by the personal representative's oath before the clerk or before any person authorized by law to administer oaths in such cases whether within or without the borders of the state of Tennessee. When the will of the deceased excuses the requirement for making and filing an inventory of the estate, or when excused by all of the residuary distributees or legatees, no inventory shall be required of a solvent estate, unless demanded by any residuary distributee or legatee of the estate.

 

This inventory must be filed under oath with the clerk of the court.  There are some circumstances where no inventory is required, like T.C.A. § 30-2-301, provides that no inventory is required when the will of the deceased specifically excuses the requirement for the filing of an inventory. 

 

In the alternative, when all of the residuary distributees or legatees (commonly referred to as heirs) of an estate agree to waive the requirements of the completion of an inventory, then the inventory requirement can be waived by the probate Court.