Posted on Nov 13 2016 8:25PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] to assist you with the small estate process although the attorney fees for a
small estate should be much less than for a full probate estate in Tennessee.
Follow me on Twitter at @jasonalee for updates from the Tennessee Wills and Estates blog.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Jun 1 2014 7:00PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
The short answer to this question is yes,
in most circumstances. T.C.A.
§ 30-1-116 provides as follows:
No nonresident
person, bank or trust company may be appointed as the personal representative
of an estate of a decedent, except as provided in § 35-50-107.
As a result, we need to look at T.C.A.
§ 35-50-107 to determine the answer to this question. This statute in subsection (a)(2)(B) provides
as follows:
(2) The following
nonresident persons or corporations may serve as fiduciaries, whether the
appointment is by will, deed, trust agreement, court order or decree or
otherwise:
…
(B) Any resident or nonresident person may
serve as a personal representative of the estate of a decedent;
As a result, any nonresident person can
serve as the personal representative (executor, executrix or administrator) of
an estate of a decedent. This applies as
long as the personal representative is an actual person and not a corporate
entity...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|