Posted on Aug 13 2013 8:12PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] |
Posted on Aug 13 2013 8:12PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
T.C.A.
§ 30-3-102 provides that an individual who has been absent from their place
of residence and unheard of for a period of seven years, when the absence is
not explained, is considered to be deceased under Tennessee law. The state also provides that this presumption
can be rebutted by specific proof with a hearing. The specific statute T.C.A.
§ 30-3-102 provides as follows:
(a) A person absent from such person's place of residence and unheard of
for seven (7) years or longer, whose absence is not satisfactorily explained,
is presumed to be dead; provided, however, such presumption may be rebutted by
proof.
(b) Exposure to specific peril shall be considered in every case. If
during such absence the person has been exposed to a specific peril of death,
this fact shall be considered by the court, or if there be a jury, shall be
sufficient evidence for submission to the jury.
(c) If the clerks of the respective courts of record and/or the personal
representatives have any funds belonging to such absentee who, upon the order
of the court, is determined to be dead, such funds shall be distributed
according to law as of the date of death of the absentee as determined by the
court. The validity and effect of the distribution of the property shall be
determined by the court having probate jurisdiction administering the estate.
When an individual is considered to be
deceased under T.C.A.