Posted on Sep 7 2014 10:08PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] |
Posted on Sep 7 2014 10:08PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
The answer to this question is yes, in
most circumstances. T.C.A.
§ 35-50-107 addresses this issue.
This statute provides in subsection (a)(2)(F) that:
(2) The following
nonresident persons or corporations may serve as fiduciaries, whether the
appointment is by will, deed, trust agreement, court order or decree or
otherwise:
………..
(f) Any person may
serve as the conservator of the person of an incompetent person, regardless of
the residence of the conservator;
As a result any resident or non-resident
may serve as a conservator of an incompetent person even if the conservator
does not live in Tennessee. This
statutes applies when there is an actual person who is serving as the
conservator as opposed to a corporate entity of some kind (although there are