Posted on Jul 30 2017 3:20PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] untimely.
Submitting a will in “solemn form” can be
beneficial in certain circumstances although it is not necessarily justified in
every case. It can be beneficial if
there is concern that one of the beneficiaries may want to contest the will at
some point. This can be a good strategy
to force them to act rather quickly on the front end or forever lose the
opportunity to contest the will.
On the other side of things, if a party...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Mar 13 2013 4:19PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
T.C.A. § 32-2-104 provides requirements for establishing proof of a proper will under Tennessee law. Specifically, T.C.A. § 32-2-104(a) provides as follows:
(a) Written wills with witnesses, when not contested, shall be proved by at least one of the subscribing witnesses, if living. Every last will and testament, written or nuncupative, when contested, shall be proved by all the living witnesses, if to be found, and by such other persons as may be produced to support it.
As a result, if the will is not contested by anyone then at least one of the witnesses, if living, must prove the will. If the will is contested then all of the living witnesses that can be found must prove the will.