Posted on Dec 9 2018 2:37PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] attached to the Will.
The Tennessee legislature
essentially reversed this case by amending T.C.A. § 32-1-104. This amendment provides that for any Wills
executed prior to July 1, 2016, a witness signature affixed to an Affidavit
which meets all of the requirements for witnesses under Tennessee law shall be
considered signatures to the Will.
However, this statutory change requires that the signatures are made at
the same time the Testator signs the Will and that the Affidavit contains
language meeting all of the requirements of T.C.A. § 32-1-104(a). As a result, T.C.A. § 32-1-104 now reads as
follows (the new section that is added is subpart (b)):
(a) The execution of a will, other than a holographic or nuncupative
will, must be by the signature of the testator and of at least two (2)
witnesses as follows:
(1) The testator shall signify to the attesting witnesses that the
instrument is the testator's will and either:
(A) The testator sign;
(B) Acknowledge the testator's signature already made; or
(C) At the testator's direction and in the testator's presence have
someone else sign the testator's name; and
(D) In any of the above cases the act must be done in the presence of two
(2) or more attesting witnesses.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Sep 27 2015 2:43PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
One way to contest a
will in Tennessee is to assert that the decedent had a “lack of testamentary
capacity”. Basically, this is an