Posted on Dec 9 2018 2:37PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] - and this is usually unintended. Life
circumstances also change and this is an important thing to remember so your
beneficiary designations match your intentions that are expressed in your Will.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Aug 27 2017 11:56AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
When a Will is executed by someone, and then
they are later divorced, the divorce revokes any benefits that were going to go
to the former spouse under the Will.
This revocation is automatic and by statute that was passed by the
Tennessee legislature. T.C.A. § 32-1-202(a) provides as
follows:
(a) If after
executing a will the testator is divorced or the testator's marriage annulled,
the divorce or annulment revokes any disposition or appointment of property
made by the will to the former spouse, any provision conferring a general or
special power of appointment on the former spouse, and any nomination of the
former spouse as executor, trustee, conservator or guardian, unless the will
expressly provides otherwise.
When individuals remarry after their
divorce, the provisions that were revoked by T.C.A. § 32-1-202, are automatically revived
by the subsequent remarriage.
Additionally, under T.C.A. § 32-1-202(d) a formal separation
(by court order or otherwise) does not terminate the status as husband and wife
and is not considered a divorce for purposes of this section. In other words, a formal legal separation
does nothing to the terms of a Will that benefit a spouse. Only a final divorce changes the terms of the
Will. This section provides:
(d) For purposes of
this section, divorce or annulment means any divorce or annulment that would
exclude the spouse as a surviving spouse within the meaning of § 31-1-102(b). A
decree of separation that does not terminate the status of husband and wife is
not a divorce for purposes of this section.
This statute needs to be
considered anytime there is an individual who dies who has been divorced when
they still have any provision for their ex-spouse in their will. It is important to note that under Tennessee
law there is not an automatic revocation of a life insurance policy that