Posted on Jul 30 2017 3:20PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] Accordingly, to change domicile or legal residence, a person must: (1) actually change his or her residence to a new place; (2) intend to abandon his or her old domicile; and (3) intend to establish a new domicile at the new residence. A person who is mentally incompetent cannot voluntarily change domicile or legal residence because he or she does not have the requisite intent either to abandon their old domicile or to acquire a new one.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Mar 13 2013 4:19PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
T.C.A. § 32-2-104 provides requirements for establishing proof of a proper will under Tennessee law. Specifically, T.C.A. § 32-2-104(a) provides as follows:
(a) Written wills with witnesses, when not contested, shall be proved by at least one of the subscribing witnesses, if living. Every last will and testament, written or nuncupative, when contested, shall be proved by all the living witnesses, if to be found, and by such other persons as may be produced to support it.
As a result, if the will is not contested by anyone then at least one of the witnesses, if living, must prove the will. If the will is contested then all of the living witnesses that can be found must prove the will.