Posted on Jul 30 2017 3:20PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] (B) Acknowledge the testator's signature already made; or
(C) At the testator's direction and in the testator's presence have
someone else sign the testator's name; and
(D) In any of the above cases the act must be done in the presence of two
(2) or more attesting witnesses.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Jul 7 2013 10:41PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
An individual who benefits under a will
can serve as an attesting witness to the execution of a will, however, there is
a great risk they will forfeit some or all of the benefits they would recover under
the will. T.C.A.
§ 32-1-103(a) directs that "any person competent to be a witness
generally in this state may act as attesting witness to a will." However, T.C.A.
§ 32-1-103(b) provides there is a great risk for an individual who will
inherit under a will to serve as a witness to the signing of a will by the
testator. This statute provides as
follows:
(b) No will is
invalidated because attested by an interested witness, but any interested